The award-winning drama is now playing in a new theatre at the Natural History Museum

Meet young Charles Darwin. Rebel. Explorer. Genius.

Charles Darwin, aged 22, embarks on an adventure of a lifetime on HMS Beagle, setting sail on a voyage to the far side of the world.

On his journey he begins to develop ideas about the world around him that will challenge everything he thought he knew.

Brought to life by a cast of seven, remarkable puppetry, an original cinematic score, and dazzling animations, The Wider Earth is an extraordinary, award-winning drama about the theory that changed everything.

The Wider Earth is currently playing in London, and booking until 30 December 2018 in a custom-built theatre at the iconic Natural History Museum

The Wider Earth is presented by Trish Wadley Productions, Dead Puppet Society and Glass Half Full Productions in association with Queensland Theatre in a partnership project with the Natural History Museum.

Find out more about the Natural History Museum on their website here

A 3D graphic render of what the theatre space looks like in the Jerwood Gallery at the Natural History Museum. Credit: Co-Designers David Morton and Aaron Barton, and Design Coordinator Rebecca Brower.

'FASCINATING, INSIGHTFUL AND MAGICAL'
Love London Love Culture
'WILL TAKE AUDIENCES TO WONDROUS PLACES THEY'VE NEVER BEEN TO BEFORE'
The Upcoming
'A MASTERPIECE'
ArtsHub
'THIS PRODUCTION IS A WORK OF GENIUS'
The Daily Review
'A VOYAGE OF EXTRAORDINARY THEATRICAL DISCOVERY'
Sydney Morning Herald
'PRETTY STUPENDOUS'
Time Out
'A BRILLIANT, GROUNDBREAKING PRODUCTION'
The Spectator
'NO PRAISE COULD BE TOO HIGH FOR THE WIDER EARTH'
The Australian

PERFORMANCE DATES AND TIMES

Currently booking until Sunday 30 December 2018

 

Monday: No Performances

Tuesday: 7.30pm*

Wednesday: 7.30pm*

Thursday: 2.30pm and 7.30pm

Friday: 7.30pm*

Saturday: 2.30pm and 7.30pm*

Sunday: 2.30pm

 

Please note that the Natural History Museum is closed from Mon 24 to Wed 26 Dec inclusive. See below for exceptions to standard performance times.

*Tuesday: excl. 11 Dec when the performance is 2.30pm.

Wednesday: excl. 23 Nov when the performance is 2.30pm. Additional 2.30pm matinee 22 Oct.

Friday: excl. 2 and 30 Nov. Additional 2.30pm performance on 2, 9, 30 Nov and 28 Dec.

Saturday: No 7.30pm performance on 13, 27 Oct, 10 Nov, 1 Dec.

 

RUNNING TIME

The performance lasts approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes, including a 15 minute interval.

AGE RECOMMENDATION

The show is suitable for ages 10+. The puppetry and visual elements will appeal to younger people, but some of the scientific content may go over their heads.

TICKET PRICES

Tickets from £19.50

GREAT SEATS FROM £19.50 FOR PERFORMANCES 2 – 14 OCTOBER

Box Office: 0844 815 7141*

Groups and schools rates available.

For enquiries about The Wider Earth education workshops for your school, please contact [email protected]

*Lines are open from 9am until 9pm every day. Calls cost 7p per minute, plus your standard network rate.

PLAYTEXT

The playscript of The Wider Earth is now available to purchase online here or at the theatre.

Natural History Museum

London, SW7 5BD

How to get into The Wider Earth: The Natural History Museum has three entrances, on Cromwell Road, Exhibition Road and Queen's Gate. For matinee performances, patrons can enter the Museum through the Cromwell Road and Exhibition Road entrances. Please show your ticket to a member of staff at the Museum entrance to skip the queue. For evening performances, patrons must enter the Museum via the Queen’s Gate entrance only.
  • Andrew Bridgmont

    Henslow/Herschel/Sailor

    Andrew Bridgmont

    Andrew Bridgmont

    Henslow/Herschel/Sailor

    Theatre credits include: Comus (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Lyceum Edinburgh), I Do (Dante Or Die For Almeida Festival), Solos (Royal Court Theatre), Democracy (Sheffield Crucible and Old Vic Theatre), War Horse (National Theatre), The Mozart Question (Bristol Old Vic/Edinburgh Festival/New End Theatre/UK Tour), Faustus (Headlong Theatre), Love and Other Fairytales (Scarlet Theatre), Life of Galileo (Birmingham Rep), Cue Deadly (Riverside Studios), Hard Times (Watermill Theatre), Others (Scarlet Theatre), Dangerous Corner (Watermill Theatre), An Inspector Calls (PW Productions/West End), The Maid’s Tragedy (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare’s Globe), Sherlock Holmes (Stage One), Twelfth Night (Imaginary Forces), Casement (Moving Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Thelma Holt Prods), Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company), Cymbeline (Royal Shakespeare Company), A Clockwork Orange (Royal Shakespeare Company), Small Moments (Royal Festival Hall), Wilfred (Birmingham Rep).

    Television credits include: The Royals (E!), Howard’s End (BBC), The Halcyon (ITV, Houdini And Doyle (ITV), Penny Dreadful (Sky Atlantic), The Frankenstein Chronicles, (ITV Encore), Skins Redux: Fire (Channel 4), Waking The Dead (BBC) , Party Animals (BBC2), Family Man (BBC), Riot At The Rite (BBC), Hustle (BBC), The Case Of Charles Bravo (Bravo), Eastenders (BBC), Murphy’s Law (BBC1), M.I.T. (ITV), Single (ITV), Casualty (BBC), History of Warfare (Flat Earth Films), The Bill (ITV), No Bananas (BBC), Between The Lines (BBC) and Soldier Soldier (ITV).

    Film credits include: The Theory Of Everything (Working Title Films), Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox).

  • Marcello Cruz

    Jemmy

    Marcello Cruz

    Marcello Cruz

    Jemmy

    Theatre credits include: Romeo and Juliet (Orange Tree Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre), Julius Caesar (Guildford Shakespeare Company), Go Make You Ready (Guildhall School of Music And Drama), Dealer’s Choice (Guildhall School of Music and Drama), Mephisto (Guildhall School of Music and Drama), The Trojan Woman (Guildhall School of Music and Drama), Love For Love (Guildhall School of Music and Drama) and Marine Parade (Guildhall School of Music and Drama). Television credits include: London Kills (Acorn TV), The Rook (Lionsgate/Starz) and Outnumbered (BBC).

    Television credits include: London Kills (Acorn TV), The Rook (Lionsgate/Starz) and Outnumbered (BBC).

  • Rory Fairbairn

    Understudy - Fitzroy/Wickham/Jemmy

    Rory Fairbairn

    Rory Fairbairn

    Understudy - Fitzroy/Wickham/Jemmy

    Theatre credits include: The Importance of Being Earnest (Immersion Theatre), Stuffed (Red Squash Theatre), Macbeeth: A Comedy (Red Squash Theatre), Journey’s End (Immersion Theatre/Mesh Theatre Co.), Man Hug (Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal), Blackout (Hope Theatre), Jekyll & Hyde (Lion & Unicorn Theatre), Romeo & Juliet (Shooting Stars Theatre Company), Earthquakes in London (Broadway Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (Bard In The Botanics), The Winter’s Tale (RCS/Shakespeare’s Globe).

  • Bradley Foster

    Charles Darwin

    Bradley Foster

    Bradley Foster

    Charles Darwin

    Theatre credits include: Lessons in Love And Violence (Royal Opera House), Common (National Theatre), Frequently Asked Questions (New Wolsey Theatre), A Boy and a Bear in a Boat (UK Tour) as well as work with The National Youth Theatre And Curve Young Company In Leicester.

  • Ian Houghton

    Robert Darwin/Richard Matthews

    Ian Houghton

    Ian Houghton

    Robert Darwin/Richard Matthews

    Theatre credits include: War Horse (New London Theatre), This House (Garrick Theatre & UK Tour), The Audience (Gielgud Theatre), The Best Man (UK Tour), Yes, Prime Minister (Gielgud Theatre), Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus (Dubai, Edinburgh & UK Tour), Boeing, Boeing (UK Tour), Elizabethan Christmas (Hampton Court Palace), The Fastest Clock in the Universe (Old Red Lion), Back to Eden (Gaumont State Theatre), Dent (Arcola Theatre), Unrestless (Old Vic New Voices), What’s Wrong With Angry? (King’s Head), Reserves (Criterion Theatre), Moonlight and Magnolias (Hertford Theatre), Woman In Mind/Oliver (Gordon Craig Theatre), Decade (Theatre 503), Art/ Gagarin Way/Journey’s End/ A Day In The Death Of Joe Egg/The Government Inspector/Incorruptible/Absurd Person Singular/Noises Off (The Company Of Players).

    Television credits include: Harley and The Davidsons (Discovery Channel), EastEnders (BBC) Mr Selfridge (ITV1), Call The Midwife (BBC), The Great Outdoors (BBC2), Waking The Dead (BBC1), MI High (CBBC), Moving Wallpaper (ITV).

  • Jack Parry-Jones

    Fitzroy

    Jack Parry-Jones

    Jack Parry-Jones

    Fitzroy

    Theatre credits include: Non-Essential Personnel (Orange Tree Theatre), Macbeth (China Plate), Eugenie Grandet (Assemble George Square Theatre), Travesti (Unbound Productions), The Brothers Karamazov (Rada), You Never Can Tell (RADA) and Ashes and Sand (RADA).

    Television credits include: BANG (Joio Production/Artist Studio/S4C), Our Girl (BBC), Holby City (BBC), The Crimson Field (BBC), Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz Entertainment), Quick Cuts (BBC4).

    Film credits include: Moon Dogs (World Pictures), Gospel of Us (National Theatre of Wales/Rondo Media Productions) and Reaching Higher (Tornado Films)

  • Kim Scopes

    Understudy - Emma/Puppetry/ASM

    Kim Scopes

    Kim Scopes

    Understudy - Emma/Puppetry/ASM

    Theatre credits include: A Christmas Carol (Sonia Friedman Productions), Boris & Sergey’s Vaudevillian Adventure (Flabbergast Theatre), Blue (Sycorax Collective).

    Television credits include: Newzoids (ITV/Factory), Strange Hill High (CBBC/Factory), Becca’s Brunch (Nick Jr/JAM Media/Factory) and Pilgrim’s Choice Cheese Dreams commercial (Blink Ink).

  • Matt Tait

    Wickham

    Matt Tait

    Matt Tait

    Wickham

    Theatre credits include: Dancing at Lughnasa (Lyric Belfast), The Ancient Secret of Youth and the Five Tibetans (Bolton Octagon), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nightime (West End/National Theatre), Transports (Analogue), War Horse (National Theatre/West End), Beachy Head (No1 Tour, New Wolsey Theatre/Millennium Centre), Polythene (Theatre 503), Punchdrunk (Punchdrunk), Edward II (Battersea Arts Centre), Shelf Life (Old Red Lion) and The Lighting Conductor (Things on Fire).

    Television credits include: Drunk History (Tiger Aspect for Comedy Central), Doctors (BBC1) and Cyderdelic (BBC3) Film credits include: Captain America (Marvel Enterprises).

  • Melissa Vaughan

    Emma Wedgwood/Sailor

    Melissa Vaughan

    Melissa Vaughan

    Emma Wedgwood/Sailor

    Theatre credits include: Night Must Fall (Original Theatre Company/ Salisbury Playhouse/Tour), Play13 (Vault Festival), Ensemble (Lyric Hammersmith), Consensual/Wuthering Heights and The Merchant of Venice (West End Rep Season at The Ambassadors Theatre), The Children Are Our Future (NYT/Toynbee Hall), A View from the Bridge/Eurydice (Runaground/Zoo Venues, Edinburgh), Astronauts (Kings Head Theatre) and Jane Eyre (UK Tour).

    Television credits include: The City and The City (Mammoth Screen For BBC) and Generation Sext (Sky Arts).

  • Trish Wadley Productions

    Lead Producer

    Trish Wadley Productions

    Lead Producer

    Trish Wadley spent 20 years working internationally in media before moving to London theatre and has worked at the Bush Theatre and Tricycle Theatre.

    As Executive Producer for Defibrillator: A Lie Of The Mind (Southwark Playhouse) Speech & Debate (Trafalgar Studios); The Hotel Plays (Grange Hotel and Langham, London); Hard Feelings and The One Day of the Year (Finborough); The Armour (Langham, London) and Insignificance (Langham Place, New York).

    As producer: Burning Bridges (Theatre503). Fresh Lines (Spring, Somerset House).

    As co-producer: Olivier-nominated The Red Lion (Trafalgar Studios) and My Night With Reg (Apollo Theatre).

    Trish is a Stage One Bursary recipient and director of The Uncertainty Principle. She is also a founder of The Australian & New Zealand Festival of Literature & Arts (FANZA).

  • Dead Puppet Society

    Creator and Producer

    Dead Puppet Society

    Creator and Producer

    Dead Puppet Society is a visual theatre and design company working across Australia and in New York City.

    Initially developed at St. Ann’s Warehouse and Lincoln Centre, The Wider Earth premiered with Queensland Theatre in 2016 and transferred to the Sydney Opera House for Sydney Festival in 2018. Their most recent production Laser Beak Man (with Brisbane Festival and La Boite in association with PowerArts) premiered in 2017 following a two year residency at The New Victory Theater in New York City.

    Prior to this, the Society created a suite of works with various companies in Brisbane before undertaking mentorship with Handspring Puppet Company (War Horse) in South Africa in 2013 and breaking into the international touring market with their critically acclaimed work Argus (Lincoln Center, Kravis Center Florida, Australian National Tour). Previous works include The Harbinger (La Boite Theatre Company Australian National Tour), The Timely Death Of Victory Blott (Metro Arts) and Little Grey Wolf (Brisbane Festival and Adelaide Fringe). The Society has received several awards from The Jim Henson Foundation for the creation of new work and was awarded the Gold Matilda Award in 2017 for their body of work.

    They have recently been nominated for six Helpmann Awards for The Wider Earth and Laser Beak Man.

  • Glass Half Full Productions

    Co-Producer

    Glass Half Full Productions

    Co-Producer

    Glass Half Full Productions is managed by Gareth Lake and founded by Gareth and Adam Blanshay.

    UK credits include: King Lear, Caroline or Change, Glengarry Glen Ross, Daisy Pulls It Off, Oslo, Hamlet, Dreamgirls, Buried Child, Funny Girl, The Spoils, Doctor Faustus, Made in Dagenham, Sunny Afternoon, The Nether, Shrek UK Tour, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, I Can’t Sing, Ghost Stories, 1984, Ghosts.

    Broadway credits include: Groundhog Day, Sunday in the Park with George, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time, the Globe transfer of Twelfth Night/Richard III.

    International credits include: Matilda and My Fair Lady in Australia and the international tour of the Blue Man Group.

  • David Morton

    Writer, Director and Co-Designer

    David Morton

    Writer, Director and Co-Designer

    David Morton is a director, designer and playwright. He has created works, as well as designed and constructed puppets, for Lincoln Center, St. Ann’s Warehouse, the New Victory Theater, Queensland Theatre Company, La Boite, Brisbane Festival, Sydney Opera House, Sydney Festival, Terrapin Puppet Company, Darwin Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, The Garden of Unearthly Delights at the Adelaide Fringe, Metro Arts, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and the Brisbane Powerhouse.

    David was named Best Director by the Matilda Awards in 2016 for The Wider Earth, and has been nominated for Helpmann Awards in writing and design in both 2016 and 2017 for The Wider Earth and Laser Beak Man. He holds a PhD from the Queensland University of Technology focusing on the contemporary use of puppetry for adult audiences.

    David is a founding member and the Creative Director of the Dead Puppet Society.

  • Nicholas Paine

    Creative Producer

    Nicholas Paine

    Creative Producer

    Nicholas Paine is a producer of theatre and festivals. He is a founding member and the Executive Producer of the Dead Puppet Society, creating original puppet-based visual theatre between Australia and the United States.

    Nicholas holds a Master of Creative Industries (Creative Production and Arts Management) and a Bachelor of Creative Industries (Drama) both from the Queensland University of Technology.

    Nicholas has worked as the Creative Producer of South Bank Corporation (2017-18), Producer for Theatre Republic, Brisbane Festival (2016), Program Manager at La Boite Theatre Company (2012-2013), Programming Associate at Performance Space 122 in New York City (2011-2012), Producer for Backbone Youth Arts (2009-2011), Project Assistant on Brisbane Festival’s Under the Radar (2009), Project Coordinator at Imaginary Theatre (2008) and Market Researcher for the Brisbane Writers Festival (2007).

    He has been the recipient of numerous grants and awards from organisations both in Australia and USA.

  • Lior & Tony Buchen

    Co-Composers

    Lior & Tony Buchen

    Co-Composers

    Lior

    As Performer/Composer: Sydney Theatre Company: Shadows and Light; Sydney Symphony Orchestra: Compassion.

    As Composer: For ABC TV: Hoot’s Lullaby, Hey Hootabelle. Awards: Austin Critics Table Award Best Symphonic Performance Compassion (with Austin Symphony Orchestra); ARIA Award Best Classical Album Compassion; APRA/AGSC Screen Music Award Best Original Song Composed for Screen Giggle and Hoot.

    ARIA Nominations: Best Male Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Independent Release Autumn Flow; J Award Australian Album of the Year Autumn Flow; Best Independent Release Corner of an Endless Road. David Walters Queensland Theatre Company: Quartet, Ladies in Black, Brisbane, Boston Marriage, Gloria, Macbeth, Australia Day, Venus in Fur, End of the Rainbow, Romeo & Juliet, Pygmalion, Grimm Tales, The August Moon, Rabbit Hole, The Glass Menagerie, The Memory of Water, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Molly Sweeney, Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee, The Skin of Our Teeth, Vertigo and the Virginia, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Amy’s View, Master Class, After the Ball, Summer Rain, Arcadia, The Hope of the World, Money and Friends, Gilgamesh, The Man from Mukinupin, A Different Drummer, Fuente Ovejuna, Salonika, The Venetian Twins. Dead Puppet Society: Debut.

    Other Credits: Melbourne Theatre Company, Sydney Theatre Company, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Bell Shakespeare Company, QUT, QPAC, Jute, Handspan, Playbox, La Boite Theatre Company, Rock‘n’Roll Circus, Nimrod, Company B, Expressions, Queensland Ballet, Australian Ballet, Opera Queensland and Zen Zen Zo.

    Awards: Matilda Award, 2016, Crime Stoppers International (Capetown), 2014, Brisbane Advertising and Design Club, 2014, Queensland New Filmmakers, 2010. Training: Bachelor of Film and Screen Media Production, Griffith University, 2008.

     

    Tony Buchen

    Los Angeles based Australian native, Tony Buchen, has made himself one of the go-to producers for Indie and major labels alike. The ARIA nominated producer / writer /mixer / engineer / string arranger has developed an extensive list of credits on releases by some of the most established and ascendant talent in Australia and abroad, including: The Preatures, Courtney Barnett, The Falls, The Silver Lake Chorus, Loon Lake, Spookyland, The Church, Mansionair, Tim Finn and Thelma Plum.

    Having arrived at a production role as a musician who wanted to directly access the sounds he imagined, Tony has a unique ability to bring ideas to life through recording. With a penchant for vintage analogue gear and the warmth it brings, coupled with an innovative attitude and versatile approach, Tony has made himself the first call for artists across a broad spectrum of the musical world from Dream Pop bands, Irish Folk Stars, Hip Hop artists to indie rock superstars.

    Now based out of his own studios at Kingsized Soundlabs in L.A, Tony has been prolifically producing, writing, mixing and scoring. Amongst many other projects, Tony has recently produced the debut EP for talented Bay Area rapper Sugi Dakks, an LP for Red Riders’ Adrian Deutsch and an EP for LA Dream Pop stars Candio. He’s cut mixes for Australian indie superstars Courtney Barnett and Bec Sandridge along with a mixing a live record for Glaswegian indie darlings, The Trashcan Sinatras. He’s written and produced for Melbourne Indie Folk band Oh Pep!, Irish Folk star Mick Flannery, Philadelphian singer songwriter Jacob Snider, South African born Australian megastar Troye Sivan and has been instrumental in crafting the repertoire of ARIA award winner Montaigne. Tony found time for a brief trip back to Sydney recently for the opening of the Sydney Festival season of the critically acclaimed theatre production ‘The Wider Earth’ at the Opera House, which he had scored with Lior.

    The former bassist and front man of The Baggsmen, who achieved national success and recognition in Australia in the early 2000’s, Tony, in spite of his busy schedule as a producer, remains an active musician. He’s currently playing bass with legendary British lo-fi pop star, Robyn Hitchcock (The Soft Boys, The Egyptians) on the first band tour Hitchcock has undertaken in a decade.
    His musical prowess, along with his technical studio mastery, allows Tony to cultivate a distinctive character for everything he works on, making him one of Australia’s and now LA’s finest creative talents.

  • Aaron Barton

    Co-Designer

    Aaron Barton

    Co-Designer

    As Set Designer: Dead Puppet Society/Queensland Theatre: The Wider Earth; Metro Arts/4change: Eve; Lachlan Philpot/BGG: The Chosen.

    As Exhibition Designer: Market Place, Artisan Gallery 2014. As Co-Curator/Designer: The Apprenticeship, Artisan Gallery (2016).

    Positions: Creative Director/Designer/Maker at Backwoods Original 2011-present. Aaron is the founder and Creative Director of Backwoods Original: https://backwoodsoriginal.com

  • David Walters

    Lighting Designer

    David Walters

    Lighting Designer

    Queensland Theatre Company: Quartet, Ladies in Black, Brisbane, Boston Marriage, Gloria, Macbeth, Australia Day, Venus in Fur, End of the Rainbow, Romeo & Juliet, Pygmalion, Grimm Tales, The August Moon, Rabbit Hole, The Glass Menagerie, The Memory of Water, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Molly Sweeney, Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee, The Skin of Our Teeth, Vertigo and the Virginia, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Amy’s View, Master Class, After the Ball, Summer Rain, Arcadia, The Hope of the World, Money and Friends, Gilgamesh, The Man from Mukinupin, A Different Drummer, Fuente Ovejuna, Salonika, The Venetian Twins.

    Dead Puppet Society: Debut.

    Other Credits: Melbourne Theatre Company, Sydney Theatre Company, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Bell Shakespeare Company, QUT, QPAC, Jute, Handspan, Playbox, La Boite Theatre Company, Rock‘n’Roll Circus, Nimrod, Company B, Expressions, Queensland Ballet, Australian Ballet, Opera Queensland and Zen Zen Zo.

    In Iceland he has lit for the National Theatre, the National Opera and the Reykjavik City Theatre.

    Positions: Adjunct Associate Professor in Drama at QUT.

    Awards: Matilda Awards/ Commendations in 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008 and 2012.

  • Justin Harrison

    Projection Designer

    Justin Harrison

    Projection Designer

    Queensland Theatre Company: As Projection Designer: The Wider Earth (with Dead Puppet Society).

    As Sound Designer: The Landmine is Me, Riley Valentine and the Occupation of Fort Svalbard, Love and Information, St. Mary’s in Exile, Much Ado About Nothing, Country Song.

    As Sound and Projection Designer: Laser Beak Man, 600 Ways to Filter a Sunset, My Name is Jimi, Oedipus Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, The 7 Stages of Grieving (with The Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe), Orbit, Youth Ensemble Showcase 2014 – 2016.

    Other Credits: Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe: Revolt, Inferno, Romeo and Juliet, I Am Macbeth, Livid, Super/Natural, Heartfail, Island Home, Romeo and Juliet versus The World, Macbeth and Lady Macbeth versus The World, Our Place, Romeo and Juliet Must Die, Hamlet, Macbeth and the Many Deaths, Lover, Lunatic and Loon; State Library of Queensland: Garage Gamer.

    Feature Film: Tailgate, The Little Things, Conscience for Cambodia, Don’t Show Mother.

    Television: RedBullTV “Ridin’ Shotgun” Series, Snake Boss, Handball Heroes, Gold Coast Suns AFLC Awards: Matilda Award, 2016, Crime Stoppers International (Capetown), 2014, Brisbane Advertising and Design Club, 2014, Queensland New Filmmakers, 2010.

    Training: Bachelor of Film and Screen Media Production, Griffith University, 2008.

  • Tony Brumpton

    Sound Designer

    Tony Brumpton

    Sound Designer

    Tony Brumpton’s work focuses on the praxis of aural scenography. He explores this though a number of areas including sound design, composition, field recording, installation art, and intermedial performance.

    For over a decade he has created works with companies and artists including:

    Queensland Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company, Black Swan State Theatre Company, Bell Shakespeare Theatre Company, Brisbane Festival, Sydney Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Complex, Centenary of Canberra Festival, State Library Queensland, Queensland University Of Technology, La Boite Theatre Company, Griffin Theatre Company, Dead Puppet Society, deBase Theatre Company, Brisbane City Council, White Rabbit Theatre, I-pin Lin Productions, J2 Ideas and Events, Liesel Zink Productions, Jute Theatre Company, CN Management, Sammy J and Randy, Vena Cava Theatre Company.

    Tony is currently a lecturer at Queensland University of Technology coordinating the BFA (Technical Production).

  • Lee Curran

    UK Lighting Designer

    Lee Curran

    UK Lighting Designer

    Theatre credits include: Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre/Lyric Opera of Chicago), As You Like It, A Tale of Two Cities (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Summer and Smoke, Dance Nation (Almeida), Constellations (Royal Court/Duke Of York’s/New York/UK Tour), Gundog, Road, Nuclear War, A Profoundly Affectionate, Passionate Devotion to Someone (-Noun), X, Linda (Royal Court),  Jubilee (Royal Exchange/Lyric Hammersmith), The Lady From The Sea, Splendour (Donmar Warehouse), Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing, Blindsided (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Black Men Walking (Eclipse/touring), A Streetcar Named Desire, The Weir (English Touring Theatre), Cover My Tracks(Old Vic); Doctor Faustus, Love’s Sacrifice, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Arden Of Faversham (RSC), Fantastic Mr Fox(Nuffield Southampton Theatres/Lyric Hammersmith), Imogen (Globe), Depart, Turfed (LIFT), Boys Will Be Boys(Bush/Headlong), The Oresteia (Home, Manchester), A Number (Young Vic/Nuffield), Mametz (NT Wales) and Protest Song (NT).

    Dance credits includeBlak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment), Sun, Political Mother, In Your Rooms, The Art Of Not Looking Back, Uprising (Hofesh Shechter), Untouchable (Royal Ballet), Clowns (Nederlands Dans Theater), Tomorrow, Frames, Curious Conscience (Rambert), Rosalind and Within Her Eyes (James Cousins Company).

    Opera credits include: Orphee Et Eurydice (ROH/Teatro Alla Scala), Nabucco (Opera National De Lorraine/Opera Berlioz) and Tosca (Opera North).

  • Ellie Collyer-Bristow CDG

    Casting Director

    Ellie Collyer-Bristow CDG

    Casting Director

    Recent credits include: Killer Joe (West End), Dusty (UK Tour), Witness for the Prosecution (London County Hall), Hansel and Gretel(Rose Theatre Kingston), Ladies Day (Wolverhampton Grand), Monogamy (UK Tour & Park Theatre), A Guide for the Homesick & 3 Women (Trafalgar Studios), Turn of the Screw (Mercury Theatre & UK Tour), children’s casting for The King and I (London Palladium) and Doctor Dolittle (UK Tour), Beauty and the Beast & Jack and the Beanstalk (Salisbury Playhouse), Cookies (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Wait Until Dark (UK Tour), Wordsworth, Two Way Mirror, After the Dance, As You Like It, Handbagged, Remarkable Invisible, Miss Julie and The Secret Garden (Theatre by the Lake), A Lie of the Mind and Doubt: A Parable (Southwark Playhouse), Madame Rubinstein (Park Theatre), Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre), Fool for Love (Found 111), children’s casting for The Wind in the Willows (London Palladium), Much Ado About Nothing (ReFASHIONed Theatre @ Selfridges for The Faction), French Without Tears (Orange Tree/ETT – UK Tour), Night Must Fall (Salisbury Playhouse/Original Theatre Company – UK Tour), Sideways (St James Theatre), Gaslight (Ed Mirvish, Toronto), The Glass Menagerie (Nuffield, Southampton), Dancing at Lughnasa (Theatre, Belfast), Handbagged (Eleanor Lloyd Productions – UK tour), The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre), Arcadia (ETT – UK Tour), Told Look Younger (Jermyn Street), Eldorado (Arcola), Tape (Trafalgar Studios), Blue Remembered HillsPlayhouse Creatures and Fred’s Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre), Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be and Bernarda Alba (Union); This Is How It Goes and A Christmas Carol (King’s Head).

  • Acknowledgements

    Acknowledgements

    The Wider Earth was originally produced by Dead Puppet Society and Queensland Theatre.

     

    This project has been assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body. 

     

    This project is supported by the Queensland Government through Arts Queensland.

     

    Dead Puppet Society acknowledges

    • St. Ann’s Warehouse as the original development partner
    • The contribution made by the English Family Foundation
    • The Puffin Foundation
    • The Hamer Family Fund, a sub-fund of Australian Communities Foundation
    • HE the Hon George Brandis QC, Australian High Commissioner
    • The Australian High Commission, London

     

  • Further Credits

    Further Credits

    Rebecca Brower – Design Coordinator

    Sebastian Born – UK Production Dramaturg

    Louise Gough – Australian Production Dramaturg

    Nichole Lim – Assistant Producer

    Ian Moore – Production Manager

    Samuel Maher – Technical Manager

    Hannah Brown – Education Consultant

    Penelope Butler – Voiceover Artist

    Frankie Benstead – Voiceover Artist

    Fergus Neville – Production Assistant

    Nels Challinor – Production Assistant

    Chloé Nelkin Consulting – Press and PR

    AKA – Marketing and Advertising

    Greene Light Stage – General Managers